Strive to Excel

Teachers’ Qualifications

YABA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY SECONDARY SCHOOL, YABA.

          TEACHING STAFF NOMINAL ROLL – 2018/2019
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
1 UGORJI, I. P. (Mrs) B.A. (ED) English 1988 Principal
M.A. Lit-in-Eng. 1993
2 OLUYEMI,  O. W. (Mr) B. Sc. Economics 1990 Vice Principal (Acad)
PGDE, M.Sc. Econs Commerce / Econs./ Geog.
3 AROWOLO,  P. T. (Mr) B.Sc. Geography 1992 Vice Principal (Admin)
M.Sc. Geography 1998 Geog./Soc. Studies
COUNSELLING UNIT
4 IHEZIE, T. O. (Mrs) B.A. (ED) Guidance & Counselling 2001 HOU
NCE Hausa 1993 Female Counsellor / Hausa
5 ELUDINI, M. A. (Mrs) B.ED Guidance & Counselling 1990 Female Counsellor
M.Sc. Educational Psychology 2008
6 AJIBADE, R. (Mr) M. ED. Guidance &Counselling 2002 Male Counsellor/Agric Sc.
B.ED. Agric Science 1993
LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
7 ARUWA,  R. O. (Mr) B. A. Yoruba 1997 HOD / Yoruba
PGDE 2006
8 ARIMORO, M. B. (Mrs) M.ED. Edu Admin. 2005 Eng. Lang. / Lit-in-
B. A. Hons English 1990
NCE 1986
9 OYEWUMI, A. O. (Mr) B.A. Hons English 1985 English Lang.
PGDE 2001
LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
10 OTAH, I. (Mr) B.A. (ED) English 1989 Eng. Lang/Lit-in-Eng.
M.Ed. Edu. Admin. 2005
11 OSAZUWA, V. O. (Mrs) B. A. (ED) French 1990 French Teacher
NCE 1984
12 BABALOLA, O. G. (Miss) B. A. (ED) French 1992 French Teacher
NCE 1987
13 RAJI,  A. M.  (Mr) B. A. (Hons) Arabic 2002 Arabic / IRS
PGDE 2005
14 GBADEBO, E. O. (Mr) M. A. English 1998 Eng. Lang./Lit-in-Eng.
B. A. (ED) English 1993
Dip in Journalism 1999
15 ADEGOKE, A. K. (Mrs) B. A. English 1998 Eng. Lang. / Lit-in-Eng.
PGDE 2006
16 NWOGU,  F. (Miss) M. A. Language 2007 Eng. Lang./Lit-in-Eng
B. A. English 2001
NCE 1995
17 AGHARANYA, C. C. (Mrs) B. A. Linguistics / Igbo 1998 Igbo
PGDE 2006
18 ANYADIEGWU, J. (Mrs) B. A. (ED) English 1996 Eng. Lang
NCE English/French 1993
19 SODIYA,  E. O. (Mr) B. A. Linguistics & Yoruba 2000 Yoruba
PGDE 2006
20 BADEJO, Sunday A. M. (Mr) B.Ed (Eng.) 1988 Eng. Lang.
Diploma in Religious Studies 1981
Diploma in Public Admin. 2004
21 ADEBAYO, J. F. (Mr) M. A. English 2008 Eng. Lang.
B. A. English 1995
LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
22 EDAFE, G.O. (Mrs) B. Ed. English 2008 Eng. Lang
23 FAMOSA, O. A. (Miss) B.A. (ED) Eng. Language 2002 Eng. Lang.
NCE 1989
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
24 SABEREDOWO, M. O. T. (Mr) HND Computer Science 1998 HOD / Computer and Data Processsing
PGDE
25 OLUGU, U. L. (Mr) B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics 1995 Maths
M.Sc. (Statistics) 2000
T. T. C. (Mathematics) 2002
26 OGUNDEIN,  A. E. (Mr) B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics 1995 Maths
M.Sc. (Statistics) 2000
T. T. C. (Mathematics) 1999
27 ADEBOYE,  I. A. (Mr) B.Sc. (Ed) Mathematics 1990 Maths
NCE Mathematics 1987
28 KOLAWOLE,  I. (Mr) B.Sc. (Ed) Mathematics 1994 Maths
M. (Ed) Measure & Evaluation 2010
29 AKINTOLA,  J. I. (Mr) B.Sc (Ed) Mathematics 2009 Maths
30 FIJABI, R. L. (Mr) B.Sc. (Ed) Maths Education 1991 Maths
31 OBINNA,  O. S. (Mrs) B.Sc. (Computer Studies) 2004 Computer and Data Processing
NCE (Maths/Soc. Studies) 1999
32 ETTU, S. A. (Mr.) B. Sc. Mathematics 2010 Maths
Dip IN Int Tech. 2003
33 OKEKE, S. A. (Mr) B. Sc (Ed) Computer Sc. 2007 Computer and Data Processing
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
34 SALAWUDEEN,  A. W. (Mr) NCE 1995 HOD / Physics
B. SC. (Physics) 2000
35 ERETAN,  A. O. (Mr) B.SC. Chemistry 1991 Chem / Basic Sc.
36 ONASANYA,  E. O. (Mr) B.ED. Chemistry 1998 Chemistry
37 FATEGBE,  A. I.  (Mrs) B.SC. Microbiology 1998 Biology
TTC (Science Education) 2003
38 NUBI,  T. E. (Mrs) B. Sc. Biochemistry 1998 Biology & Basic Science
M. EM. (Masters in Environ. Mgmt. 2007
39 OGUNBANJO,  O. V. (Mr) B. Sc. Ed. Physical Education 2003 PHE
40 OKOLIE, D. C. (Mrs) NCE Physical & Health Education 2001 PHE & Basic Science
B.S Ed. Human Kinetics & Health
Education 2006
MS. Ed. Exercise Physiology 2010
41 EDAFE, K. I. (Mr) B. Ed. (Physics) 2008 Physics / Basic Sc.
SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
42 OYEDEPO,  D. O. (Mr) NCE (Soc. Studies) 1999 HOD / Social Studies
B. Ed. 2005
Dipl. Computer Science 2006
43 ABU,  J. T. (Mr) NCE, Bus. Education 1990 Accounts/Bus. Studies
B. Sc. Bus.     “ 1998
ACCA 2003
M. ED 2007
SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
44 AYANSOLA,  A. A. (Mr) B.Sc. (Econs) 1995 Econs.
M. SC. (Econs 2005
PGD EDU. MGMT 2006
45 NWAEDEH,  G. E. O. (Mr) B.Sc (ED)Political Sc. 1994 Govt./Soc. Studies/
M.SC. Pol. Science 2006 Commerce
46 ADEOSUN,  O. D. (Mr) B.SC. ED Pol Science 2003 Civic Edu.
NCE. Pol Sc./Soc. Studies 1998
47 ADEDIGBA, E. A. (Mr) B.Ed. Soc. Studies 2000 Civic Edu.
48 ONANUGA, Y. A. (Mr.) B.Sc. (Ed) Business Education 2007 Financial Account / Econs.
VOCATIONAL DEPARTMENT
49 EGBINOLA,  O. P. (Mr) B.SC. Agric Science 1994 HOD / Agric Science
50 ELUBANJI,  A. O. (Mr) NCE 1989 Agric Science
B. SC. (Ed) Agric Science 1995
M. ED. (Tests & Measurement) 2001
51 NDUKA,  I. E. (Miss) B.SC. (ED) 1992 Home Econs / Foods &
PGDE 1999 Nutrition
MBA 2002
52 SALAKO,  K. A. V. (Mrs) NCE (Bus. Education) 2001 Bus. Studies
B. SC. (Bus. Education) 2005
53 UMENWOFOR, E. N. (Mrs) B.Sc. (Edu) 1997 Bus. Studies / Commerce
NCE 1990
VOCATIONAL DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
54 OKOROCHA,  C. U. (Mrs) NCE (Home Econs) 1992 H/Econs / Foods & Nutrition
B. Sc. (Ed) 1996
M. Ed. (Education Admin.) 2005
55 OLANIYI,  T. P. (Mr) NCE Building Contruction 2000 Intro. Tech.
B.Sc (Ed) Building Construction 2006
56 OZURUONYE, F. N. (Miss) B. SC. (Ed) Home Econs 2007 Home Econs / Home Mgmt.
57 ADEDAYO, KOLAWOLE D. (Mr) B.SC. Ed. 2009 Basic Tech/TD.
NCE
58 OSIME, NICHOLAS O. (Mr.) B.Sc. (Ed) 2014 Civic / Social Stds.
NCE 2008
TCII 2004
M.Ed (In view)
59 SHODIPE, TAIWO O. (Mr.) B.Sc.(Ed) Industrial Tech. Edu. 2012 Elect. Inst. & Maint. Work /
(Electrical/Electronics) Basic Tech.
ARTS DEPARTMENT
60 TAIWO,  O. (Mr) HND (Fine Art) 1987 HOD / Fine Art
TTC (Fine Art) 2000
61 ADENIRAN,  T. T. (Mr) B. A. (ED) 1995 CRS
M. ED. 1998
62 ADELEKE,  B. R. (Mr) B. A. (ED) Islamic Studies 1999 IRS
63 EVBERUAN,  C. I. (Mr) B. A. (Hons) Music 2006 Music
ART DEPARTMENT
S/NO. FULL NAMES QUALIFICATION YEAR SUBJECTS TAUGHT
64 ANELE,  M. U. (Mrs) NCE Social Studies 1995 CRS
B. ED. CRS 1999
M. ED. Adult Education 2003
65 IBRAHIM, O. (Mrs.) HND (Graphic) 2005 Visual Arts
Adv. Dipl. in Human Resources Mgmt. 2012
PGDE 2015/16